SYMPOSIA

 

The Symposia aim to contemplate a wide range of discussions on agriculture and food. In all, there will be 20 symposia during the Conference (5 per day), which will take place in the early afternoon, in auditoriums for audiences of about 250 people. At least two per day simultaneous translation, and the other tree will happen in different languages. Those activities are part promoted by III AgUrb organization and in part by partner institutions.

September 17th

Food policies to sustainable systems and responsible consumption

1:30 pmVenue: Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee in partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO

Chair: Lilian dos Santos Rahal - National Secretary of Food and Nutrition Security (Brazil)

Cecilia Rocha - Centre for Studies in Food Security (Canada)

Renato Maluf - Professor of Post-graduation in Development, Agriculture and Society at the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Sandrine Freguin-Gresh - Agricultural Research Centre for International Development - CIRAD (France)

Private and corporate practices towards sustainable food systems

1:30 pmVenue: Ipê Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: Organizing Committee

Chair: Walter Belik - Professor at the University of Campinas (Brazil)

Julia Guivant - Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)

Gianluca Brunori - Pisa University (Italy)

Yanfeng Zhou - Business School, Sun Yat-Sen University, Guangzhou (China)

Assessing Urban Food Policies: integrating methodological approaches

1:30 pm – Venue: Architecture College Amphitheater (E)

Organization: Italian Urban Agriculture Network

Chair: Giampiero Mazzocchi - Università La Sapienza/Università del Molise (Italy)

Morgane Retière - University of São Paulo / Université Paris 8 Vincennes-Saint Denis (France)

Lya Cynthia Porto De Oliveira - Getulio Vargas Foundation / School of Business Administration of São Paulo (Brazil)

Nicolas Bricas - Agricultural Research Centre for International Development - CIRAD (France)

BioEconomy, Circular Economy and sustainable agri-food systems

1:30 pm – Venue: Room II – Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee in partnership with the +Cotton Project of the Latin American and Caribbean Office of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO

Chair: Adriana Gregolin - Food and Agriculture Organization, Latin America and Caribbean Office

Terry Marsden - Sustainable Place Institute, Cardiff University (United Kingdom)

Loic Sauvée - Director de Pesquisas científicas da Unilasalle (France)

Márcio Portocarrero - Brazilian Association of Cotton Producers CEO - ABRAPA (Brazil)

Traditional and artisanal food for sustainable agro-food systems: norms, advances and perspectives in debate

1:30 pm – Venue: Jacarandá Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: Studies and Research Group of Family Agriculture and Rural Development of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – GEPAD / UFRGS and Brazilian Agriculture, Livestock and Supply Ministry (MAPA, Brazil)

Chair: Fabiana Thomé da Cruz - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)

Antonio Augusto Santos - Family farmer and representative of the Slow Food Movement Brazil (Brazil)

Claire Lamine - French National Institute for Agricultural Research/ INRA (France)

Rodrigo Lopes de Almeida - Federal Agricultural Tax Auditor of the Division of Promotion of Artisan Production of the Brazilian Agriculture, Livestock and Supply Ministry - MAPA (Brazil)

Vanessa Schottz - Program for Socio-productive Inclusion with Food Safety (Brazil)

September 18th

Challenges and opportunities in governing the complexity of the global food systems

1:30 pm – Venue: Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee in partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO

Chair: Marijke D'Haese - Department of Agricultural Economics, Ghent University (Belgium)

John Wilkinson - Professor of Post-graduation in Development, Agriculture and Society at the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Harriet Friedmann - Munk School of Global Affairs at the University of Toronto (Canada)

Thomas Reardon - Michigan University (United States)

The multiple functions of urban agriculture

1:30 pm – Venue: Room II Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee

Chair: Marcos José de Abreu - Councilman at the City Hall of Florianópolis (Brazil)

Heloisa Costa - Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil)

Javier Alejandro Couretot – Agricultural Engineer of the Municipality of Rosario in the Agriculture Program (Argentina)

Guido Santini - Technical coordinator of the Food for the Cities Programme , Food and Agriculture Organization/ FAO (Italy)

Sustainable food production systems: how to feed the world in 2050?

1:30 pm – Venue: Architecture College Amphitheater (E)

Organization: Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation – EMBRAPA, Faculty of Agronomy and Center for Studies and Research in Agribusiness – CEPAN, Federal University of Rio Grande Sul – UFRGS

Chair: Valter Bianchini - Food and Agriculture Organization (Brazil)

Rosanna Leggiadro - Cooperative Program for the Agroalimentary and Agroindustrial Technological Development of the Southern Cone - PROCISUR (Uruguay)

Paulo Cesar de Faccio Carvalho - Agronomy Faculty from Federal University of Rio Grande Sul (Brazil)

João Flávio Veloso Silva - Researcher at the Brazilian Company of Agricultural Research on vegetable production – EMBRAPA (Brazil)

Perspectives for the mapping of food deserts in Brazil

1:30 pm – Venue: Ipê Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: Ministry of Social Development – MDS

Chair: Maria Del Mar Delgado - Professor at the Department of Agricultural Economics, Sociology and Policy – Cordoba University (Spain)

Carmem Priscila Bocchi – Coordinator-General for Monitoring Food and Nutrition Security Actions at the Ministry of Social Development (Brazil)

Paulo César Castro Júnior – Professor at the State University of Rio de Janeiro and Oswaldo Cruz Foundation - Brazil

Dalia Mattioni – consultant of the Food Systems Division of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations - FAO (Italy)

Linking rural producers and urban consumers in a changing global food system: a comparison in the Global South

 1:30 pm – Venue: Jacarandá Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: French Agricultural Research Center at the International Cooperation Center in Agronomic Research for Development – CIRAD (France)

Chair: Patrick Carron - French Agricultural Research Centre for International Development (France)

Chitpasong Kousonsavath - National University of Laos (Vietnam)

Stéphane Guéneau - French Agricultural Research Centre for International Development, Unb and UFMA (France)

September 19th

The contribution of peasants and Family farming to food security

1:30 pm – Venue: Room II – Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee

Chair: Cleonice Back - State Coordinator FETRAF/South for RS (Brazil)

Jan Douwe van der Ploeg - Wageningen University (Netherlands)

João Pedro Stedile - National Coordination of the Movement of Landless Rural Workers (MST) and Via Campesina (Brazil)

Pan Lu - China Agricultural University (China)

 Food socio-biodiversity: integrating cultures and environments

1:30 pm – Venue: Jacarandá Room- Cultural Center (B)

Organization: Biodiversity for Food and Nutrition

Chair: Gabriela Coelho de Souza - Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)

Danny Hunter - Biodiversity Food and Nutrition (Australia)

Juliana Simões - Secretariat of Extractivism and Sustainable Rural Development / Ministry of the Environment/ MMA (Brazil)

Camila Neves Soares Oliveira - Department of Conservation and Management of Species / MMA (Brazil)

Food systems and inequality gaps: how to end all forms of malnutrition?

1:30 pm – Venue: Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee in partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO

Chair: Albaneide Maria Lima Peixinho - Director of Nutrition from Centre of Excellence against Hunger (Brazil)

Santiago Franco - Cacique of the Village Yvy Poty, Mbyá Guarani (Brazil)

Marc Wegerif - Human Economy Programme, University of Pretoria (South Africa)

Suzi Barletto Cavalli – Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)

Solidarity Cooperativism and Family Farming: Latin America experience

1:30 pm – Venue: Ipê Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: National Union of Cooperatives of Family Agriculture and Solidarity Economy – UNICAFES.

Chair: Gervásio Plucinski - Regional President of the National Union of Cooperatives of Family Agriculture and Solidarity Economy - UNICAFES (Brazil).

Vanderley Ziger - Union of Cooperatives of Family Farming and Solidarity Economy President (Brazil)

Alair Ferreira de Freitas - Federal University of Viçosa (Brazil)

Cledir Magri - Cresol Confederation (Brazil)

Lautaro Viscay - Mercosur (Uruguay)

Agroecological Food Systems in Metropolitan Regions

1:30 pm – Venue: Architecture College Amphitheater (E)

Organization: Partnership between Metropolitan Urban Agriculture Arrangement of the RMBH (AMAU), Urban Network of Agroecology (Metropolitan RUA), National Collective of Urban Agriculture (CNAU), Sub-secretariat for Food and Nutrition Security of Belo Horizonte City Council- SUSAN / PBH, AUÊ! / UFMG – Urban Agriculture and City Food Platform / ICLEI / RUAF.

Chair: André Biazoti - National Collective of Urban Agriculture (Brazil)

Patricia Marra Sepe - City Hall of São Paulo (Brazil)

Rodrigo Perpétuo - International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives (Brazil)

Darklane Rodrigues Dias - Subsecretariat for Food and Nutrition Security of the City Hall of Belo Horizonte (Brazil)

Daniela Adil - SUSAN / Belo Horizonte City Hall and AUÊ! / UFMG (Brazil)

September 21st

The contribution of Agroecology to resilient food systems

1:30 pmVenue: Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee in partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO

 

Chair: Paulo Petersen - Executive Coordination Family Farming and Agroecology (Brazil)

Alison Blay-Palmer - Chair in Sustainable Food Systems at Centre for International Governance (Canada)

Pablo Tittonell – National Institute of Agricultural Technology - INTA (Argentina)

Alvir Longhi – Ecovida Network (Brazil)

Transgenic, agrochemicals and food risks

1:30 pm – Venue: Jacarandá Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: Organizing Committee and Group of Studies in Collective Health – GESC of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – UFRGS (Brazil)

Chair: Leonardo Melgarejo - Brazilian Association of Agroecology (Brazil)

Julia Guivant - Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)

Renato Zanella - Federal University of Santa Maria (Brazil)

Myriam Paredes - Latin American School of Social Sciences (Ecuador)

Warning nutritional front of package labeling: a necessary action for the guarantee of healthy and adequate diets

1:30 pm – Venue: Architecture College Amphitheater (E)

Organization: Brazilian Institute of Consumer Protection – IDEC and Ministry of Health

Chair: Elisabetta Recine - University of Brasília and National Council of Food Security and Nutrition - Consea (Brazil)

Michele Lessa - Health Ministry (Brazil)

Gastón Ares - Professor of the Department of Science and Technology of Food of the School of Chemistry of the University of the Republic of Uruguay (Uruguay)

Ana Paula Bortoletto - Brazilian Institute of Consumer Protection - Idec (Brazil)

The contributions of Gastronomy to new relations between production and consumption

1:30 pm – Venue: Room II – Great Hall (A)

Organization: Organizing Committee

Chair: Teresa Corção - Maniva Institute (Brazil)

Raul Matta - Gottingen University (Germany)

Rita Lobo - Chef, creator of the Panelinha and presenter of TV (Brazil)

Luis Ginocchio Balcázar - Former Minister of Agriculture of Peru and leader of the APEGA (Gastronomy Association) (Peru)

BioEconomy Value chains – Latin American experiences

1:30 pm – Venue: Ipê Room – Cultural Center (B)

Organization: Organizing Committee in partnership with the +Cotton Project of the Latin American and Caribbean Office of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations – FAO

Chair: Alisson Nascimento dos Reis - Project analyst from South-South Trilateral Cooperation, Brazilian Agency Cooperation - ABC/MRE (Brazil

Joelcio Carvalho - WFP Centre of Excellence against Hunger, United Nations World Food Programme (Brazil)

Elena Li - National BioTrade Program of Peruvian Institute of Natural Products (Peru)

Fábio Santiago - Technician from Diaconia (Brazil)