SCHEDULE

WORKING GROUPS – WG

Attention! The papers should be presented orally (without the use of posters). We will have computer and projector at authors disposal, so you can make a power point presentation.

 

WG1. Sustainable Food Systems: approaches, policies and practices

Conveners:

  • Paulo Niederle – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Allison Loconto – French National Institute for Agricultural Research (France)
  • Alison Blay-Palmer – Centre for Sustainable Food Systems (Canada)
  • He Congzhi – China Agricultural University (China)

 

Venue: Room II – Great Hall (A)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018,  4:00 pm to 6:00 pm- Language: English

4:00 pm: Towards a world of urban food systems? – John Wilkinson, Anna Rosa Lopane

4:15 pm: Understanding, support and dimensioning of agroecological alternatives at the territorial level in Brazil: lessons from the Ecoforte Program – Claudia Job Schmitt; Helena Lopes; Sílvio Porto; Flávia Londres

4:30 pm: Improved linkages between consumer and producer as one of the pillars of food system transformation: the role of institutional innovations in developing countries – Pilar Santacoloma, Allison Loconto

4:45 pm: How do social movements shape markets for organic foods? Comparing the construction and institutionalization of Participatory Certification Systems in Brazil and France – Paulo Niederle, Allison Loconto, Sylvaine Lemeilleur, Claire Dorville

 

18th of September 2018, 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm- Language: Spanish e Portuguese

4:00 pm: Comparative institutional analysis of the family farm’s food markets organized by social movements: the Brazilian and Chilean cases – Estevan Muñoz

4:15 pm:Public policies that promote agroecology and organic production in Latin America – Eric Pierre Sabourin, Jean-François Le Coq, Maria Patrouilleau, Paulo Niederle

4:30 pm:Measuring responsible consumption to inform the citizen campaign 250 thousand familiesMyriam Paredes Chauca, Priscila Prado, Yubari Valero, Donald Cole

4:45 pm: The urban gardens in support of pollinators in the megacity of São Paulo, Brazil: what are the public policies for sustainable cities? – Nathalie Gravel, Eduardo Caldas

5:00 pm: Investigating the role of private and participatory certification systems in the production of organic foods in Brazil – Daiane Neutzling, Marilia Bossle, Vikas Kumar, Felipe de Lima

 

19th of September 2018, 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm- Language: English

4:00 pm: Nutrition, an arena disputed in the struggles for food sovereignty – Byron Ponce

4:15 pm:“One Family, Two Systems”: Food security crisis as a catalyst for agrarian change in rural China – Zhenzhong Si, Yanyan Li, Ping Fang, Li Zhou

4:30 pm: Transnational land transactions and their effects on the autonomy of local food systems: a multiple case study in rural Ghana – Ricardo Paris

4:45 pm: The strategies of small farmers between self-consumption, the social roots and integration to the market: effects on nutrition and food security – Lucia Palmioli, Stefano Grando

5:00 pm: The Role of a Venueised Approach to Encouraging Citizen Support for an Urban Food Strategy – Insihgts of the Aalborg Gastronarium Case – Bent Egberg Mikkelsen, Michael Nguyen, Morten Haugård, Jens Kruhøffer

 

21st of September 2018, 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm- Language: Spanish e Portuguese

4:00 pm: Agroindustrialization and local productive arrangements as a strategy to diversify and strengthen family agriculture in RS – Mirian Strate, Marcelo Conterato

4:15 pm: Agroecology and nutrition: food security in horticultural farmers – Noelia Vera, Maria Elina Figueroa, Gloria Sammartino

4:30 pm: TheTeia Ecológica cooperative as a context for the emergence of innovative practices – Andréia Lourenço

4:45 pm: Social innovations in the construction of markets for agroecological products: experiences of direct sale by advance request on the Santa Catarinaisland – Isadora Escosteguy, Maria das Graças Brightwell, Oscar Rover

5:00 pm: Produce and consume in the vegetable garden: the cycle of work that moves the urban community agriculture in São Sebastião, Federal DistrictGuilherme de Oliveira

 

 

WG2. Institutional food procurement and school feeding programmes: exploring the benefits, challenges and opportunities

Conveners:

  • Luana F. J. Swensson – Food and Agriculture Organization (Italy)
  • Luciana Dias de Oliveira – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Danny Hunter – International Biodiversity and University of Sydney (Australia)
  • Armando Fornazier –  University of Brasilia (Brazil)
  • Rogério Robs Fanti Raimundo –  Federal Institute of Education Science and Technology of the South of Minas Gerais (Brazil)
  • Regismeire Viana Lima – Federal University of Amazonas (Brazil)

Venue: Ipê Room – Cultural Center (B)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018, 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Legal framework of the National School Feeding and Purchase of Family Farming Program: learning and pathways – Vanessa Schottz, Claudia Job Schmitt

4:15 pm: Family farming food commercialization for school feeding in cities of Goiás- Thais Marques, Giovanna Oliveira, Cintia Leite, Karine Martins

4:30 pm: Analysis of the historical process of including the purchase of family farming food in school meals program in Brazil and the USA – Clarice Carvalhosa, Luciene

4:45 pm: Influence of Brazil on Chile’s public food policy – Lourrene Maffra

5h pm: Alimentação escolar na Argentina: desafios e oportunidades nos processos de gestão das razões saudáveis – Sergio Britos, Ayelén Borg, Fernando Vilella, Andres Grassi

5:15 pm: Public purchase as a development mechanism: forms of community and autonomous management in the food public purchase – Nathalia Valderrama Bohórquez

5:30 pm: “Oh, since your land here gave, we will try to encourage it”: the National School Feeding Program and its developments in the local productive dynamics – Danielle Wagner Silva, Marcelo Moraes de Andrade 

5:45 pm: (Re) evaluating the potential of the PNAE in promoting the supply of healthy food to schools in the city of Santa Maria (RS) – Rita Pauli, Jéferson Schulz, Bruna Zajonz

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: From family farms to school: the obstacles and potentialities in the commercialization of family farming for school feeding in municipalities of Goiás – Maria Irene Barbosa, Thaís Marques, Bruna Santana, Veruska Alexandre

4:15 pm: Challenges in the purchase of family agriculture for the institutional market of school feeding: an analysis from the Executing Entities – José Tobias Machado, Gabriela Bratkowski, Daiane Lanferdini, Vanuska Lima da Silva

4:30 pm: Institutional Challenges for the National School Feeding Program in the Territory of the Recôncavo of Bahia – Kassia Watanabe, Ana Georgina Rocha, Eliene dos Anjos

4:45 pm: The role of the regulatory framework for public procurement for the implementation of public food procurement initiatives directed at family farmers – Luana F. J. Swensson

5:00 pm: The logistics of institutional purchasing: a discussion about the insertion of family farmers in the public policies of food acquisition – Lilian Elias, Walter Belik, Ina Picoli

5:15 pm: The regional differences in family farming in the implementation of the National School Feeding Program Geórgia Alencar, Claudia Fialho, Renata Moreira

5:30 pm: Acquisition of family farming products in municipalities of Paraná: analysis of marketed products and prices – Joseane Schabarum, Rozane Triches

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Family farming and school feeding on Santa Catarina’s general sierra slopes: challenges and – Eloysa Nezello Mosimann

4:15 pm: Shortening food supply chains through home school feeding: a tool to promote food stability – Christiani Buani, Yasmin Scheufler, Bruno Magalhães

4:30 pm: The National School Feeding Program (PNAE)as a propeller of local:  a case in the East Potiguar – Elaine dos Santos, Winifred Knox

4:45 pm: Women farmers and the PAA: participation in the production process and commercialization – Ádria dos Santos, Danielle Wagner Silva, Edilan Quaresma

5:00 pm: The local impact of institutional purchases of family agriculture products – Regina de Camargo, Liege Messias, Marcelo de Campos

5:15 pm: Participation of purchases on Food Purchase Program (PAA)in the brazilian municipalities’ economy – Regina Sambuichi, Fernando Esteves, Ricardo Kaminski, Gabriela Perin

5:30 pm: The repercussions of institutional food purchase programs on family farming systems in Tapes (RS) – Maiara Tavares Sodré, Luiz Felipe Wassmansdorf

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: More Organic Food in the Public Dish: Is New Public Governance Necessary?- Spyridon Fragkos, Bent Mikkelsen

4:15 pm: Organic buying for school feeding: challenges and opportunities – Lara Martinewski, Natália Salvate

4:30 pm: Biodiversity Project for food and nutrition: promoting food and nutritional security through institutional markets in Brazil – Camila Oliveira, Daniela Beltrame, Lidio Coradin, Danny Hunter

4:45 pm: Linking farmers, vegetables and indigenous schools to improve diets and nutrition in Busia county, Kenya – Victor Wasike, Aurillia Manjella, Lusike Wasilwa,Teresa Borelli, Danny Hunter

5:00 pm: Broto, culinary fruits of the cerrado and access to institutional markets – Christiane Pitaluga, Ariel Scaglia, Caroline Finocchio, Mayra Fagundes

5:15 pm: PNAE and culturalized alimentary agenda – a study in the territory of Alto Jequitinhonha, MG – Ana Jacqueline Santos, Flávia Galizoni, Áureo Ribeiro, Marcos Antônio Maltez

5:30 pm: Purchase of family agriculture and quality of school feeding menus in the State of Rio de Janeiro – Ânika Silva, Daniele Soares, Patrícia Henriques, Patrícia de Souza

 

 

 

WG3. Livestock production systems, changes in markets and meat consumption patterns in an urbanizing society

Conveners:

  • Paulo Dabdab Waquil – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Jean François Tourrand – Center for International Cooperation in Agronomic Research for Development (France)
  • Alessandra Matte – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul  (Brazil)
  • Vicente Celestino Pires Silveira – Federal University of Santa Maria (Brazil)
  • Fernando Luiz Ferreira de Quadros – Federal University of Santa Maria (Brazil)

 

Venue: Nascente Amphitheater, Centenário Building (H)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Building reflections on water security from livestock: a look at the Brazilian insertion in the international beef market – Guilherme de Souza

4h20 pm: Natural resources incorporated in the exportations of agricultural products of Santa Catarina: incorporated water and environmental effects – Lilian Elias, Ina Picoli

4h40 pm: Mitigating methane emissions from the livestock sector: policy analysis for Mercosur countries – Maria Elena Rodriguez

5:00 pm: Environmental impacts and public actions: a study of dairy activity in Santa Catarina state from a sustainability perspective – Diego Dalbem, José Guerra, Nei Nunes, Denise Machado

5:20 pm: Relation of spontaneous plants and soil attributes under Voisin Rational Grazing System –Jefferson Pereira, Lizete Stumpf, Jacir Chies, Saruê Isaton

5:40 pm: Cassava plant (Manihot esculenta, crantz): the versatility of its use in sustainable and inclusive agriculture – Harold Patiño, Marcos dos Santos, Elisa Modesto

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: The contribution of urban agricultural production to the food and nutritional security of producers and their families in the city of Maputo – Ivo João Cumbana

4h20 pm: Chickens raised with natural foods in peri-urban areas as a contribution to food access, job creation and income in Arequipa – Edilberto Aguilar

4h40 pm: The paticipatory problematization as a strategy for the strengthening of livestock in family agro-ecosystems of the Brazilian semi-arid region –Yuri Silva, Jorge Luís Farias, Francisco Fernandes, Guillermo Gamarra-Rojas

5:00 pm: The Brazilian beef cattle industry in the perception of the sector’s agents of: prospects for sustainability- Natália Grigol, Mariane Crespolini, João Paulo da Silveira, Marianne Tufani

5:20 pm: Sustainable food systems and aspects of the beef production chain in Brazil: social, environmental and human health impacts – Carolina Yoshikawa

5:40 pm: Cattle raising in a sustainable system in the Pantanal, Brazil – Ana Maria Bicalho, Ana Paula de Araújo

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: The meat disputes: Controversies around a global food production regime and – Manuela Leda

4h20 pm: The incontestability of the meat in question: an exploratory study of social disputes about the beef production network – Ana Paula Perrota

4h40 pm: Weak Meat Operation: analysis of the economic and financial impact in the two largest companies in the Brazilian food sector – Mariana Bonotto, Pietro Vinícius Bonotto

5:00 pm: Agri-food systems and adequate and healthy diets: analysis of beef consumption in Brazil – Rodrigo Gisler Maciel, Alessandra Matte

5:20 pm: Who are the consumers of lamb meat? A cluster analysis in the Brazilian context – Isadora Stangherlin, Natáliado Canto, Cynthia Lopes, Marcia de Barcellos

5:40 pm:O estado da arte do consumo de carne no RN – Acácio Barbosa

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Vulnerability and climatic adaptation of family livestock in the caatinga biome: limits and potentialities of the coexistence paradigm with drought – Gabriela Litre, Diego Lindoso, Larisa Gaivizzo, Saulo Rodrigues Filho

4h20 pm:French ranchers’ strategies to become more autonomous in relation to markets through greater peer cooperation – Véronique Lucas, Pierre Gasselin

4h40 pm:Thepampabefore the suppression: the extensive livestock portrayed by the travelers (Campanha gaúcha– decades from 1820 to 1960) –Felipe Monteblanco, Cesar de David

5:00 pm:Dynamics of production and beef market in the state of Rio Grande do Sul from 2010 to 2017- Carla Lehugeur, Ana Paula Levandoski, Paulo Spannenberg, Eduarda Fachinetto

5:20 pm:The seasonality of milk prices paid to producers in the State of Rio Grande between 2007 and 2014 – Izis Ciechowicz, Eluane Seidler, Luana Duarte, Nilson Costa

 

 

WG4. Transitioning to sustainable city region food systems

Conveners:

  • Elodie Valette – Center for International Cooperation in Agronomic Research for Development (France)
  • Richard Nunes – Reading University (United Kingdom)
  • Nicolas Bricas – Center for International Cooperation in Agronomic Research for Development (France)
  • Michael Goodman – Reading University (United Kingdom)
  • Manuela Maluf Santos – Center for Sustainability Studies of the Getulio Vargas Foundation (Brazil)

 

Venue: Milton Santos Room at Rural Development Graduate Program of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul – PGDR / UFRGS (I)

 

Schedule

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm:Beyond the peripheral field: agricultural resilience in the great Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)- Ana Maria de Souza Mello Bicalho, Felipe da Silva Machado

4h20 pm: Planning the Transition to the Food Systems of the City Region: A Conveners Effort and Consistency – Dalla Fontana Michele, Lucertini Giulia

4h40 pm: Agricultural eco-innovation poles: modernization and / or creation of associations of rural producers from family agriculture in the development of sustainable communities – Daniela Bertuol

5:00 pm: Evaluation of innovations in sustainable urban food systems: towards the participatory mapping of impact trajectories- Elodie Valette, Nicolas Bricas

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Stores that sell organic food in Belém / PA: the conventional urban alternatives of singularities unrelated to the Amazonian urban centers – José Maria Cardoso Sacramento, Glauco Schultz

4h20 pm: Citizen entrepreneurship: the creation and reform of local food entrepreneurs – Michael Carolan

4h40 pm: Application of the region-city food model in France: what is the foodshed of the Dijon metropolis and its food capacity? – Hai Vu Pham

5:00 pm: Agro-industrialization and local productive arrangements as a diversification strategy and to strengthen family agriculture in RS – Mirian Fabiane Strate, Marcelo Antonio Conterato

 

 

WG5. Food supply policies

Conveners:

  • Cátia Grisa – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Sandrine Freguin Gresh – Center for International Cooperation in Agronomic Research for Development (France)
  • Cesar Enrique Ortiz Guerrero – Pontifical Javeriana University (Colombia)
  • Laura Elena Trujillo Ortega – Chapingo Autonomous University (Mexico)

 

Venue: Room 321 College of Economics (G)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Solid waste production in households: a look at the consumer – Marcelo Zaro, Sthefania Kappel Pinzon, Wendel Fey, Ana Paula Danielli

4:15 pm: The concept of food miles and its relation with the losses and wastes in the logistic chain of tomato –  Joseane Aliotte, Dag Mendonça Lima, Eduardo Sato, Andréa de Oliveira

4:30 pm: Public School Garden Programs: an analysis of the Municipal Legislation of the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo – Kátia Carolino

4:45 pm: Free trade fairs of family agriculture: challenges and opportunities in the municipality of Chapecó-SC –Juliano Luiz Fossá,Rosana Maria Badalotti

5:00 pm: Family agriculture and food production for self-consumption in Chapecó – Santa Catarina – Clóvis Rorigon, Cristiano Nunes Nesi, Cristiane Tonezer, Aureo Leandro Haag

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Agricultural Marketing Policy in Brazil and the strategic role of Food Purchase Program (PAA)Júnia Cristina Péres Rodrigues da Conceição e Ana Clauída P. Rodrigues

4:15 pm:Analysis of the Food Purchase Program (PAA) from Receiving Units in the Central Administrative Region of the State of São Paulo – Juliana Bueno da Silva Reis, Helena Carvalho de Lorenzo

4:30 pm:Food Acquisition Policies and the Territorial Plans for Sustainable Development (PDTS) of Bahia (Brazil)- André Silva Pomponet

4:45 pm:Market opportunities for family farming created through institutional purchasing: an analysis of the Food Purchase Program in Rio Grande do Sul state – Aline Procedi

5:00 pm:Food policies and institutional markets: analysis of the State Food Purchase from Family Farming Program (PEAF) in Mato Grosso State – Ana Luisa Araujo de Oliveira

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:The importance of ATER for the qualification of the Agrifood System of the Western Sertão Territory of Sergipe- João Ernandes Nascimento, Fernanda de Alcantara, José Eloízio da Costa, Marcelo Alvez Mendes

4:15 pm: Public Policy Paradigm: Analysis of Agricultural Research Policy and Supply in Brazil – Karine Daiane Zingler

4:30 pm: Susaf and the new scenario for the family agribusiness in RS – Juliano Ferreira de Sá.

4:45 pm: Brazilian Policies for Family Agriculture and the Synergy for Food and Nutrition Security – Ludymila Barros, Andreya de França

5:00 pm: Socioeconomic and nutritional profile of users of a popular restaurant in Joinville/SC – Sandra Czarnobay, Luciane Nunes, Ana Paula Oliveira, Marilyn Kuntz

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Food security narratives at FAO: from the green revolution to nutrition-sensitive agriculture – Fernanda Castilhos França de Vasconcellos

4:15 pm: Social participation and South-South cooperation: Brazil and the construction of a regional agenda of Food and nutritional sovereignty – Marcos Aurélio Lopes Filho

4:30 pm: Public policies for family farming in milk production: case of India – Natalia Polanco

4:45 pm: The Food Movement for the valorization of culture in the Northeastern Sertão: a look at the supply from the interactions between Food Systems – Lidiane da Luz, Renato S. Maluf

5:00 pm: Challenges and perspectives of the Food Security and Nutrition State Plan in Acre (PESAN-ACRE) – Marcos Catelli Rocha, Douglas Souza Pereira

 

 

 

WG6. Feeding The City: Urban/Peri-Urban Agriculture And Food Pedagogy

Conveners:

  • Antonio Nivaldo Hespanhol – Paulista State University (Brazil)
  • Rebecca Laycock Pedersen – Blekinge Institute of Technology (Sweden)
  • Zoe Robinson – Keele University (United Kingdom)
  • Clécio Azevedo da Solva – Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)
  • Rosangela Aparecida de Medeiros Hespanhol – Paulista State University (Brazil)
  • Francisco Fransualdo de Azevedo – Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (Brazil)

 

Venue: Architecture College Amphitheater (E)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Urban agriculture in social vulnerability areas: education and food security – Cleber José Bosetti, Zilma Isabel Peixer, Natália Camargo Rodrigues

4:15 pm: Reflections on contemporary urban agriculture – Ana Clara Aparecida Alves de Souza, Fernando Dias Lopes

4:30 pm: Multifuncionalidades da agricultura urbana um enfoque à segurança alimentar/ Multifunctionality of urban agriculture a focus on food security – Roberta Moraes Curan, Paulo Eduardo Moruzzi Marques

4:45 pm: Urban space and agricultural crops boundaries and current potential in Santa Maria-RS –Ana Carla Lenz, Janete Webler Cancelier, Cesar De David

5:00 pm: Urban agriculture in São Paulo city: A proposed characterization –André Ruoppolo Biazoti

5:15 pm: The eu of urban, peri-urban and rural soil by agricultural activities in the municipality of Álvares Machado(SP) – Claudinei da Silva Pereira, Antonio Nivaldo Hespanhol

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: CerAUP/UEM System of technical assistance and rural extension – João Pedro Mariano dos Santos, Ednaldo Michellon, Heloise Cornet Neves, Vinicius Rampi dos Santos

4:15 pm: Polices and public actions that simulate food production and income in Maputo City’s agricultural associations: The mismatch between promises and practices – Luisa Chicamisse Mutisse

4:30 pm: The Profile of urban agriculture in the urban agglomeration of São Luís (MA)-Camila Lago Braga, Marcelo Domingos Sampaio Carneiro

4:45 pm: The superficial heat island and the consequences of urban and periurban agriculture in Presidente Prudente/SP, Álvares Machado/SP, Natal/RN and Florianópolis/SC – Margarete Cristiane de Costa Trindade Amorim, Gustavo Henrique Pereira da Silva, Guilherme Silva de Sousa

5:00 pm: Urban agriculture overview in the city of Natal/ RN – Lorene Kássia Barbosa Brazil, Celso Donizete Locatel

5:15 pm: Municipality of Palhoça – SC / BRAZIL: Hortifrutigranjeira   production in front of the expansion of real estate speculation – Ana Lívia de Almeida Silva, Nazareno José de Campos

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: The live space production: Social reproduction strategies of the urban and periurban farmers of the Natal’s metropolitan region- Núbia Dias dos Santos, Celso Donizete Locatel

4:15 pm: Promotionhealthy food in the school environment: The actor’s expectations of educative garden program in state’s schools of São Paulo – Andrea D’Agosto Toledo, Ana Maria Dianezi Gambardella, Fernanda Nascimento Pereira

4:30 pm: Sociodiversity in the space production: Urban Agriculture in the municipality of Fortaleza-Ceará-Brazil- Ana Carla Alves Gomes, Maria Lucia Brito da Cruz

4:45 pm:   Urban agriculture and the values and beliefs orientation regimes associated to the Associates farmers of Agroecológica Metropolitana- RAMA, Porto Alegre/RS, BRAZIL. – Leonardo Bohn, Daniela Garcez Wives

5:00 pm:Agricultural uses of territory and food production in the metropolitan region of Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil – Rafael Pereira da Silva, Francisco Fransualdo de Azevedo

5:15 pm:The agricultural production systems in urban and periurban areas in the west of the state of São Paulo- Arnaldo Pedroso Coelho, SIlvia Maria A Lima Costa, Antônio Lázaro Sant´Ana, Paulo César Saraiva

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm – Language:

4:00 pm: The agricultural use of the territory in the metropolitan region of Natal: The urban agriculture practice in the Natal and Parnamirim- RN/Brazil- Celso Donizete Locatel

4:15 pm: Urban gardens in Campeche neighborhood, Florianópolis/ SC, and the solidary economy- Paula Carolina Favaretto Santos, Clécio Azevedo da Silva

4:30 pm: The agriculture diversity  in Portugal – Rosangela Ap. de Medeiros Hespanhol

4:45 pm: Food supply and fruits and vegetables pricing of urban and periurban agriculture in the metropolitan region of Natal – RN – Elvis Natan Dantas Pereira, Francisco Fransualdo de Azevedo

 

 

 

WG7. Gastronomy and Ruralities in urbanized societies: connections between chefs, farmers, consumers and unique ingredients

Conveners:

  • Tainá Bacellar Zaneti – University of Brasilia  (Brazil)
  • Raul Matta – University of Gottingen (Germany)
  • Eric Olmedo – University Kebangsaan Malaysia (Malaysia)
  • Janine Collaço – Federal University of Goias (Brazil)
  • Alessandra dos Santos Santos – University Center of Brasília (Brazil)

 

Venue: Room 104 – no Centenário Building(H)

 

Schedule

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: The valorization of biodiversity fruits in the brazilian northeast thru gastronomy- Adriana Camurça Pontes Siqueira, Eveline de Alencar Costa, Robson Nascimento da Mota , Rafael Queiroz Gurgel do Amaral

4:15 pm: Between theory and practice: The contribution of gastronomy major courses for the culture valorization and the Brazilian sociobiodiversity preservation – Ana Paula C. Jacques

4:30 pm: The sustainable gastronomy of Paraty: negotiations on quality linked to the territory – Gilberto Carlos Cerqueira Mascarenhas

4:45 pm: The hands that mix the pans: The traditional serdian cuisine and the good practice standards for food and services in Caicó /RN – Hallysson Jorge de Medeiros Nóbrega, Cimone Rozendo de Souza

5:00 pm: The use of agrobiodiversity products in gastronomy: a partnership that works well – Juliana Machado Severo, Vanuska Lima da Silva, Tatiana Mota Miranda

5:15 pm: How the perception of taste and knowledge influence the consumer in olive oil purchase decision – Larissa Bueno Ambrosini, Roni Blume, Suzimary Specht, Paulo Lipp João

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Gastronomization of Family agriculture: the  Navegador Restaurant’s case – Nadja Ohana Soares Guilherme, Maria de Fátima Ferreira Portilho

4:15 pm: Gastronomy and peace in Colombia: A new social space begins- Paula Villarraga Barracaldo, Flávia Charão Marques

4:30 pm: From the farmer’s plate to the feirante’s table: a study on practices and knowledge involving the consumption of Non-Conventional Food Plants – Renata Tomaz do Amaral Ribeiro

4:45 pm: The Principles of Alternative Food Movements and the New Gastronomy Manifesto. Evidence from Eastern Europe – Teodora Capota, Lucian Cuibus, Horia Simon

5:00 pm: Vegetable-based dish development as a catering strategy towards increased comsumption among adolescents: An international study – Vanessa Mello Rodrigues, Agnès Giboreau, Laure Saulais, Heather Hartwell,

 

WG8. Connections between urban agriculture, agroecology, right to food, and the right to the city

Conveners:

  • Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa – Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil)
  • Veruska Prado Alexandre – Federal University of Goias (Brazil)
  • Daniela Adil Oliveira de Almeida – Undersecretary of Food and Nutrition Security at Belo Horizonte City Hall and AUÊ! – Study Group on Urban Agriculture at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil)
  • Inês Rugani Ribeiro de Castro – Rio de Janeiro State University  (Brazil)
  • André Ruoppolo Biazoti – Group of Studies in Urban Agriculture of the Institute of Advanced Studies at the University of São Paulo (Brazil)
  • André Campos Búrigo – Joaquim Venâncio Polytechnic School of Health, Fundação Oswaldo Cruz (Brazil)

 

Venue: Room 701, Education College (D)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Conservation refugees in the city? Environmental policy versus (ex-peri) urban farmers in Rio de Janeiro –Scott William Hoefle

4:15 pm: Urban agriculture cultivated by Cape Verdean populations in Greater Lisbon: right to the city and insurgent citizenship? –Juliana Torquato Luiz

4:30 pm: Agroecological urban agriculture: conflicts and possibilities in Rio de Janeiro- Caren Freitas de Lima, Tatiana Cotta Gonçalves Pereira, Cristhiane Oliveira da Graça Amâncio

4:45 pm: We are fed up: political-ecological coalitions for food – Renata Motta

5:00 pm: Agroecology of the metropolis: networks and articulations for the strengthening of agroecology in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte –Gabriel Mattos Ornelas, Ghiulia Cabral Martins

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Rural areas under urban pressure: a scenario-based planning proposal applied to the case of the Arado Velho Farm in Porto Alegre- Camila Bellaver Alberti, Geisa Zanini Rorato, Eugenia Aumond Kuhn, Mariana Mocellin Mincarone

4:15 pm: The Strategic Director Plan – PDEand the rural area in São Paulo city: advances or more of the same? – Patricia Marra Sepe, Anna Kaiser Mori, Maria Lucia Ramos Bellenzani, Lucas do Valle Moura

4:30 pm: Recognizing the connections of the food system in the city-region: Characterization and Mapping of Agriculture in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte (RMBH)- Camila Marina Teixeira Ferreira, Melissa Luciana de Araújo, Patrícia Cristina Coutinho Nardini, Victor Gabriel de Souza Lima Alencar

4:45 pm: Scenarios for urban and peri-urban agriculture in Goiânia in the light of the revision of law no. 171/2007 – Municipal director plan – Débora Raíssa Marçal, Gabriel Gade Martins Mesquita, Karla Emmanuela R. Hora

5:00 pm: Green and Blue Trace and urban agroecology: approaches based on the participatory planning experience of the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte –Ana Carolina Pinheiro Euclydes

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Development of collaborative mobile app that connects people to idle spaces for the urban gardens creation –Nicoli Bonalume, Raquel Canuto, Filipe Souza dos Santos, Eugenia Aumond Kuhn

4:15 pm: Power, praxis, and othering: urban bees to bridge the Human/Nature divide –Jennifer Marshman

4:30 pm: Green and Blue Trace: overcoming dichotomies and articulating nature, agroecology and urbanization in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte, Brazil – Rogério Palhares Zschaber de Araújo, Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa

4:45 pm: Agroecology, dialogue and life: mediations between rural and urban in Santa Maria / RS –Maurício Machado Sena; Bernardo Rodrigues da Silva

5:00 pm: The “Tira Caqui” and the solidary harvest: An agriculture affirmation practice in town –Ketyline Pimenta Genaro, Renata Claudino Fernandes da Silva, Annelise Caetano Fraga Fernandes

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Agroecological Garden: changing habits and increasing health –Valdirene Camatti Sartori, Luana Vanessa Peretti Minello, Iashoda Mai Devi Dase Caro Hessel, Michele do Nascimento

4:15 pm:The Community Garden as a socio-environmental laboratory for city construction –Katerine Vanessa Flórez Medina, Rumi Regina Kubo

4:30 pm:CSA: an experiment of transformations in the urban agriculture of Sete Lagoas -MG –Glauco Regis Florisbelo, Angelina Moreira Melo, Alair Ferreira de Freitas

4:45 pm:What do Urban Gardens have to say about urban gardens in the Distrito Federal? –Lucas Lima de Almeida, Bruna Pedroso Thomaz de Oliveira, Mayane Cristina Santos Costa, Flávio Augusto de Oliveira Duarte

5:00 pm:Lomba do Pinheiro Community Garden: social cohesion and environmental preservation-Mariana Mocellin Mincarone, Eugenia Aumond Kuhn, Geisa Zanini Rorato, Camila Bellaver Alberti

 

 

WG9. Territorial perspectives on Rural-Urban food system (re)configurations

Conveners:

  • Anelise Graciele Rambo – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Ademir Antonio Cazella – Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)
  • Giulia Giacchè – AgroParisTech (France)
  • Hannah Wittman – Centre for Sustainable Food Systems, University of British Columbia (Canada)
  • Héctor Robles Berlanga – University Autonomous Metropolitan (Mexico)
  • Virgínia de Lima Palhares – Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil)

 

Venue: Cerejeira Room – Cultural Center (B)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

4:00 pm: Connections evolutions between production and consumption and its impacts on the territory dynamics: The case of Mocajuba in the eastern amazon – PA – Pauline Cuenin,  Marc Piraux

4:15 pm: The rural (re) settings from traditional communities and quilombola’s people inserted in  the healthy food offer in the citizens territory of Baja Cuiabana – Lisanil Pereira, Eliete Lopes, Roselene Maruyama, Waldineia Ferreira

4:30 pm: Institutional Markets and the construction of peace territories in Colombia- Mireya Eugenia Valencia Perafán, Catia Grisa

4:45 pm: Food production in the (re) territorialization process  in the Antooqueño orient region, Comlombia- José Aníbal Quintero Hernández,Claudia Patricia Zuluaga

5:00 pm: Reconnection between food production and consumption and the rural development territorial policy in Brazil- Anelise Graciele Rambo, Tanise Dias Freitas

5:15 pm: The Fishermen Community Identity Territory – Retiele Vellar, Décio Cotrim

5:30 pm: The family agriculture fairs as a food practices and sociabilities territory : Undestanding the fairness – consumers relationship –Cavali Fontana, De Souza Lima

5:45 pm: The paiterey program: Reconnection between production and consumption of healthy and sustainable food on indigenous land Sete de Setembro- José Henrique Nogueira, Pedro Silva, Xênia Barbosa

6:00 pm: The commercialization center for family farming experience in Zona da Mata territory of Paraíba-Brazil- Márcia Dos Santos Couto Dornelles, Ricela Maria Marinho Sales

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

4:00 pm: Food strategies of poor families in the west of Santa Catariana, Brazil– Andrea Tecchio, Ademir Antonio Cazella Eric Sabourin Geneviève Cortes

4:15 pm: Innovation networks in rural development: The biodynamic agriculture pilot course in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul- Lillian Bastian, Rafaela Biehl Printes, Julia Bolognesi de Lima, Simon Christian Blaser

4:30 pm: The construction of a territorial goods’s and services’s basket – Leandro Guimaraes Numes de Paula, Ademir Antonio Cazella, Monique Medeiros

4:45 pm: It is a fair day at university: Analysis of the Polifeira’s consumer profile – UFSM – Suzimary Specht, Mylla Trisha Mello Souza, Roni Blume, Marta Von Ende

5:00 pm: The value of farmers’ markets for the territory and the community: The case of Campi Aperti (Italy) – Giampiero Mazzocchi, Davide Marino

5:15 pm:The capital share construction through the CSA model implementation – Angelina Moreira Melo, Soraia Aparecida Monteiro, Alair Ferreira de Freitas, Daniel Calbino Pinheiro

5:30 pm: Family agroindustries with solidarity focus and the diversification of agriculture activity in the Paraíba’s Semi-arid region- Brazil – Ricelia Sales, Mônica Cavalcanti, Karla Silva, Patricia Silva

5:45 pm: Flour Engine: Building a net resistance – Manuela Valim Braganholo

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:30 pm

4:00 pm: The influence of acratic thought in the urban area design and development: Collective experiences and urban agriculture- Valéria Borges Yonegura, Henrique Manoel Silva

4:15 pm: Social Innovation in emerging practices of urban agriculture:Case study. Zurich – Irene Yerro

4:30 pm: Urban Gardens: local answers to global problems? – Carla Pires Vieira da Rocha

4:45 pm: Rural-urban relations and agricultores in the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte-Victor Gabriel de Souza Lima Alencar

5:00 pm: New perspective for the re- configuration of food systems: The cooperative supermarket model- Giulia Giacchè

5:15 pm: Characterization of organic products free fairs in Porto Alegre – Juliane Totta

5:30 pm: Reviewing the evidence &detecting the street market impact: Two cases in the city of Groningeng – André Bogni, Nathália Widniczck Striebel

5:45 pm: The roots of the city: Creative food systems in European small towns – Maria Mar Delgado-Serrano

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: The food production in play: The dangerous bet on commodities production via PRONAF in southern Rio Grande do Sul – Marcelo Antonio Conterato, Cauê Assis Bráz

4:15 pm: The community life (re) awakening through the memory of ancestors: The case of the rural community of Linha Acre – Cândido Godói (RS) – Rejane Inês Kieling, Cidonea Machado

4:30 pm: The food transformations and the agriculture in Coca crop regions in Colombia – Nathalia Valderrama Bohórquez

4:45 pm: The contradictions and tensions between the urban and the rural and the global and the venue in the food sovereignty debate on global south- Mônica Schiavinatto

5:00 pm: Rent diversification in rural space for familyagroindustries- Luana Cristina Duarte, Catia Schneider, Valesca Schardong Villes, Rosani Spanevello

5:15 pmThe family rent and urban consumption changes effects on food production and marketing in Igrejinha-RS – Alexandre Matte Junior, Darlan Alves, Jorge Luiz Amaral de Moraes, Marcos, Griebeler

5:30 pm: Productive reconfiguration in the rural environment of the Brazilian semi-arid region: debating the poverty mitigation from agroecology – Luciano Barbosa, Tatiana Brandão, Danielle da Silva, Kleciane Maciel

5:45 pm: Agroecological resistance among agrochemical flows in the são severino community – Gravatá / PE – Brazil – Liara Silva Medeiros, Mônica Cox de Britto Pereira

6:00 pm: The foods production in play: the dangerous between production of commodities via pronaf in the south of Rio Grande do Sul– Marcelo Antonio Conterato, Cauê Assis Bráz

 

 

 

WG10. Qualification processes of products in agrifood systems: concepts, disputes and values in debate

Conveners:

  • Marília Luz David – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Fabiana Thomé da Cruz – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Ligia A. Inhan – Federal Southeast Institute of Minas Gerais (Brazil)
  • Marcelo Agustín Champredonde – National Institute of Agricultural Technology (Argentina)
  • Andreza Martins – Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)
  • Krisciê Pertile Perini – Federal University of Rio Grande (Brazil)

 

Venue: Room FCE 322 – College of Economics (G)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: What Qualities for Which Markets? The Case of Colonial Cheese from the Capanema Microregion, Paraná – – Camila Viana, Rozane Triches, Fabiana Thome Da Cruz, Luciene Rodrigues

4:15 pm: Handmade Cheese Family Agroindustries Markets From Southwest of Paraná – Mariana Beal Dengo, Miguel Angelo Perondi, Marcio Gazolla

4:30 pm: Uses and Effects of Geographical Indication on Serro Cheese Production – Arthur Saldanha Dos Santos

4:45 pm: The Ambivalence Of Scientific Knowledge On Traditional Food Products: The Case Of The Kochkäse Cheese – Maiko Rafael Spiess

5:00 pm: Traditional Food, Production And Social Importance: An Analysis of Mandioca Flour from Baixada Cuiabana – Mato Grosso – Ozeni Souza de Oliveira, Rosane Aparecida Kulevicz, Vitor Hugo Brito

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Proximity and Trust Relationships in the Organic Products Market: Social Control Organizations in Focus – Vitória Oliveira Pereira De Souza Leão

4:15 pm: Organic X Agroecological Products: Reflections as of The Wide Food Quality Concept –
Josiane Rodrigues Miollo, Gisele Martins Guimarães

4:30 pm: Consumers Perceptions At The Organic Fair And Family Farming Of Criciúma, Santa Catarina, Around Food Quality –Loyvana Carolina Perucchi

4:45 pm: Organic Banana Trajectories and Qualification Processes in Brazil  – Jéssica Maria Rosa Lucion, Guilherme Francisco Waterloo Radomsky

5:00 pm: Food Practices and Identity Modes: A Debate on Rural Consumption by Tourism – Ana Maria Costa Beber, Susana Gastal, Renata Menasche

5:15 pm: Food Practices in Transformation: Production Models and Modes of Life in rural area – Ana Maria Costa Beber, Susana Gastal

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Production of Truths in Food: An Analysis on the Notions of Food Quality and Safety in the Brazilian Regulatory Framework and the Possibilities for a More Democratic Qualification – Luna Dalla Rosa Carvalho

4:15 pm: Challenging the Epistemic Basis of Sanitary Legislation in Food Production in Brazil: Conflicts around the Concept of Quality – Gisele Martins Guimarães, Paulo Roberto Cardoso da Silveira 4:30 pm: Sanitary Standards for Traditional and Artisan Foods Quality and Safety – Rosane Aparecida Kulevicz, Ozeni Souza de Oliveira, Benedito Albuquerque da Silva

4:45 pm: Processed to prepare: the claimo of “natural” on the labels of “cooking dishes” and the right to information in the agenda – Naína Tumelero, Nathalia Lima Pinto

5:00 pm: The Marketing Informality Profile At Free fairs In Santiago-RS – Mylla Souza,  Lidiane Machado, Gustavo Pinto da Silva, Alexandre Dorneles do Canto

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00 pm: Quality Attributes Valued by Consumers in Short Chains – Eder de Sousa, Andréa Rossi Scalco, Cristiane Bernardo

4:15 pm: Quality in craft beer production: An analysis through the craft brewmesters discourse – Bruna Gewehr

4:30 pm: Technique And The Craftsman: Phenomenological Reflections On The Brazilian beer Craftsman – Guilherme Rodrigues Oliveira

4:45 pm: A New Concept in the Açaí Market (Euterpe Oleracea Mart.): The Superfruit and Transformations in Fruit Representation –Suany Machado Da Silva

5:00 pm: The Role of Kosher Certification in Market Access: A Case Study in a Fruit Pulp Agroindustry – Ana Elisa Bressan Smith Lourenzani

 

 

 

WG11. Socio-biodiversity products chains and traditional food networks: understanding their role in food and nutrition security and sustainable development

Conveners:

  • Talis Tisenkopfs – Baltic Studies Centre at the University of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Janaína Deane de Abreu Sá Diniz – Universityof Brasília (Brazil)
  • Mariana Oliveira Ramos – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul and NgO ANAMA (Brazil)
  • Mikelis Grivins – Baltic Studies Centre at the University of Latvia (Latvia)
  • Stéphane Guéneau – Center for International Cooperation in Agronomic Research for Development (France)
  • Elisabete Figueiredo – University of Aveiro (Portugal)

 

Venue: Anexo Room at Centenário Building (H)

 

Schedule

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Food with history: practices and knowledge in a quilombola community from Alto do Jacuí- Cinara Fontoura Dorneles Machado, Claudia Maria Prudêncio de Mera

4:15 pm:Nutritional potential of the native stem Brazilian jaracatiá – Fernanda Camboim Rockett, Helena de Oliveira Schmidt, Alessandro de Oliveira Rios

4:30 pm:Management of native chestnut in Acre: ecological, economic and social aspects. –Fernanda Lopes da Fonseca, Cleísa Brazil Da Cunha Cartaxo

4:45 pm:Socio-biodiversity in the Agroextractive Settlements Project João Pilatos, Metropolitan Region of Belém, State of Pará –  Gessiane da Silva Paulino, Jayne Isabel da Cunha Guimarães Chiacchio, Armando Lirio de Souza

5:00 pm: Development of a gluten free ggnocchi made of Braziliam pine seeds (Araucaria angustifolia) for the comminity of farmers of Campos de Cima da Serra region – Gustavo Gregory, Marta de Lima e Cunha, Roberta Cruz Silveira Thys

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Strengthening of dolphins artisanal cooperative fishing in Tramandaí bay river – RS – Lara Yelena Werner Yamaguchi, Daniela Sanfelice

4:15 pm:Local knowledge of Macaúba associated with the Raízes do Campo Agroecological Fair in Jaboticatubas, MG – Luana do Carmo, Daya Gloor Vellasco

4:30 pm:Challenges for the creation, maintenance and strengthening of socio-biodiversity product chains and traditional agro-food networks: the case of Slow Food Strengths in Brazil.- Maria das Graças Brightwell, Oscar Rover

4:45 pm: Identity-construction, mutual enskilment and political negotiation at the farmers’ market – Maria Vasile,Fabiana Thomé da Cruz

5:00 pm:Mapping of butiá chain (Butia spp) in the south Brazil with Sovereignty and Food and Nutrition Security focus- Mariana Oliveira Ramos

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Linking policies and communities through culinary heritage and forest products – Talis Tisenkopfs, Mikelis Grivins

4:15 pm:Agroextractive products’ Distribution Channels ofVale do Rio Urucuia – Minas Gerais – Tayline Walverde Bispo, Janaína Deane de Abreu Sá Diniz

4:30 pm:The strengthening of socio-biodiversity from the university partnership and solidary chain of native fruits in RS, Brazil – Vicente Czermak Zucatti Buttner, Marianela Zuñiga-Escobar, Ricardo Silva Pereira Mello

 

 

 

WG12. Governance and Social Innovation: experiences and advances for sustainability in agrifood systems

Conveners:

  • Giuliana Aparecida Santini Pigatto – Paulista State University (Brazil)
  • Gianluca Brunori – Pisa University (Italy)
  • Ana Elisa Bressan Smith Lourenzani – Paulista State University (Brazil)
  • Andrea Rossi Scalco – Paulista State University (Brazil)
  • Sandra Mara Schiavi Bánkuti – State University of Maringá (Brazil)

 

Venue: Room 605 Education College (D)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Cooperatives central Family Agriculture Products’ Marketing: The Case Of Centrafes in Sergipe State – Marco Antônio Pereira Querol; Larissa Gomes dos Santos; José Ramalho Chagas Neto; Alex Sandro Chagas Mecenas

4h20 pm:Innovation and the Public Cooperative Sphere – Nilson Binda

4h40 pm:Unravelling The Up-Scaling Architecture Of The Innovation System Of Rice Intensification (Sri) In India: Perspectives Towards Achieving Sdgs- Soutrik Basu

5:00 pm:Short Food Supply Chain: Características Na Agricultura Familiar – Luane da Conceição Aguiar; Mauro Eduardo DelGrossi; Karim Marini Thomé

5:20 pm:Local Productive Family Agroindustry Arrangement And Diversity Of The Upper Middle Uruguay – Rs: Innovation In Territorial Development Terms- José Eduardo Gubert; Arlindo Jesus Prestes de Lima; Jeferson Tonin; Gelson Pelegrini

5:40 pm:Governance And Sustainability In Poultry Integration Systems: A Study From The Optics Of Measurement– Bianca Jupiara Fortes; José Paulo de Souza; Sandra Mara Schiavi Bánkuti

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Environmental Governance and Institutional Arrangements: The  Communities Cases in Xingu and Vale do Ribeira  – Mayara Roberta Martins; Rosely Alvim Sanches

4h20 pm:How “Guanxiquan” Contributes To The Community Formation Of Csa? –Mix Study On Governance Of Six Csa Farm Cases In China- Yanyan Li; Li Zhou

4h40 pm:Agroindustries’ Regional Seminar As Communication And Development chanel Of Agroindustries in Médio E Alto Uruguai Region – Marília Zabot; Cibele Zeni; Tassiana Halmenschlager Oliveira; Rafael Foletto

5:00 pm: Strengthening Of Local Productive Arrangements And Ecological Base Short Agri-Food ChainsThrough The Use Of Land Remineralizadores – Lido José Borsuk; Luis Carlos Borsuk

5:20 pm:Investigation of Community Supported Agriculture (CSA)  Units Transaction Costs in São Paulo State: An Principal Components Analysis Approach  – Liliane Ubeda Morandi Rotoli; Gessica Mina Kim Jesus; Andréa Rossi Scalco; Giuliana Aparecida Santini Pigatto

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Swot Analysis In Agro-Industries: A Way To Provide Food Security Strategically To The Local Community – Caroline Conteratto; Gabrielli Do Carmo Martinelli; Laura Possani

4h20 pm:The Social Capital In An Interorganizational Network on Cacao Production Chain In Southern Bahia  – Wilcer André Marcório; Ana Elisa Bressan Smith Lourenzani; Giuliana Aparecida Santini Pigatto; Sandra Mara Schiavi

4h40 pm:Agricultural Demonstrations As A Social Innovation: The Role Of Form And Content In Promoting Sustainability Goals- Anda Adamsone-Fiskovica; Mikelis Grivins; Talis Tisenkopfs

5:00 pm: APL Family Agroindustry And Diversity: An Innovation In Territorial Development Terms – José Eduardo Gubert; Jeferson Tonin; Arlindo Jesus Prestes de Lima

5:20 pm:The State Of The Art In Integration System Livestock And Forest Crops For Future Food Demand – Léia Michele Souza Móta; Gabrielli do Carmo Martinelli; Letícia de Oliveira; Eluardo de Oliveira Marques

5:40 pm:Communication for Development: Uses, Consumption and Appropriations of ICTs in Short Chains – Carlise Schneider Rudnicki; Ada Cristina Silveira; Jaqueline Kegler

 

 

 

WG13. Production, markets and consumption food networks and chains

Conveners:

  • Marcio Gazolla – Federal Technological University of Paraná (Brazil)
  • Jean Philippe Palma Révillion – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Moisés Villamil Balestro – University of Brazilia (Brazil)
  • Moacir Roberto Darolt – Agronomic Institute of Paraná (Brazil)
  • Maria Fonte – University of Naples Federico II (Italy)

 

Venue: Jacarandá Room – Cultural Center (B)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Short agri-food chains: a study of the rural family enterprises in Constantina / RS – Caroline Conteratto, Tanice Andreatta

4h20 pm:Markets Social construction for family agriculture: a case study of the central family agriculture commercialization in Rio Grande do Norte – Letícia de Souza Amaral, Thales Augusto Medeiros Penha

4h40 pm: Fair Ticket and the induction to the short circuits commercialization of agroindustrial products – Armando Fornazier, Tiago Moraes Silva

5:00 pm: Making the case for self-reliance: investigating jamaica’s rural-urban food supply chain – Beth Timmers

5:20 pm: Agrifood chain and public land: relation, perspectives and challenges for the territory development of the western Sertão in Sergipe – João Ernandes Barreto Nascimento, Fernanda Viana de Alcantara, José Eloízio da Costa, Marcelo Alves Mendes

5:40 pm: – Comparative study of the marketing channels of fruits and vegetables of municipalities of the Vale do Jacuí/ RS – Jaqueline Menezes Dias, Gustavo Pinto da Silva, Marinês da Silva

6:00 pm:The organic commercialization in consumer cooperatives in RS  and SC analyzed from the point of view of the distribution chain – Adriano Diego Klein, Caroline Rippe de Mello Klein, Marcelo Matos de Sá

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Short Agri-Food Chains and Rural Development: A Study in Alto Uruguai Region (RS) –Zenicléia Angelita Deggerone, Sergio Schneider, Douglas Cenci, Anaclara Aparecida Strapasson

4h20 pm: Agrifood markets and social institutions: problematizing the social construction of economic immersion – Abel Cassol

4h40 pm:Xique-xique network: the markets social construction in rural Açu-Mossoró and Sertão do Apodi territories, Rio Grande do Norte.- Cesar José de Oliveira, Fernando Bastos Costa

5:00 pm:Structural Heterogeneity And The Insertion Of Family Farmers In Short Marketing Channels – Amanda Borges de Souza, Armando Fornazier, Mauro Eduardo Del Grossi

5:20 pm:The neighborhoods socioeconomic profile with incidence of agroecological fairs in Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul – Ângelo Belletti

5:40 pm: Conventionalization of Organic Agriculture and Agrobiodiversity: A Comparative Study Between Italy And South Brazil – Adevan da Silva Pugas,Oscar José Rover, Bernardo De Gennaro

6:00 pm:Participatory Guarantee Systems (Pgss): A Co-Construction Tool Of Strenghtening Afns Framework-Francesco Vittori, Oscar José Rover

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Ecoforte Program And The Strengthening Of Agroecology Networks–Jéssica  MaiaraRodrigues Martins, Regina Helena Rosa Sambuichi

4h20 pm: Organic Food Short Chains And Peasant Resistance: The Case Of The Ecological Fairs in Porto Alegre Metropolitan Region /RS – Jonathan Gilnei Rodrigues dos Santos, Ulisses Pereira de Mello, Dayana Cristina Mezzonato Machado, Saruê Karina do Santo Isaton

4h40 pm: Production and Marketing Evaluation off Organic Foods in the city of Belém /PA – Amanda de Sousa Loiola, Brenda Batista Alencar da Silva, Bruno Henrique dos Santos Morais, Aline Ozana de Souza

5:00 pm: The Agroecology Social Practice in Brazil And The Construction Of Product Markets: A Look At The Economics Experience–Daniela Oliveira, Julian Perez Casarino

5:20 pm: Agroecological Fair: an awakening for the horticulture greening on Ave Verde community in Teresina?– Maria Elza Soares da Silva, Cristiane Lopes Carneiro d’Albuquerque

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Contemporary Food Consumption: A Theoretical Discussion About Some Explanatory Elements- Pahola Viecelli, Márcio Gazolla

4h20 pm:Behavior, habits, motivations and limitations of organic food consumers in Itajaí and Balneário Camboriú /SC – Natascha Emanuella Martins Perin, Eloysa Nezello Mosimann

4h40 pm:(Re) Connections Between Production And Consumption In The Agro-Food System: The Movement of Landless Rural Workers – MST And The Food Politization – Jennifer Harumi Tanaka, Fátima Portilho

5:00 pm: Organic Food Consumers’ Behavior: A Study in International Publications – Deise de Oliveira Alves, Adeildo de Quadros Moura

5:20 pm: The Motivations Of Organic Food Consumers: A Comparison Between A Shopping Fair And A Reform Store – Maiz Bortolomiol Dias

 

 

 

WG14. Gender and food practices

Conveners:

  • Ana Carolina Rodríguez Ibarra – Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (Colombia)
  • Rita de Cássia Maciazeki Gomes – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Gloria Patricia Zuluaga Sánchez – Nacional University of Colombia (Colombia)
  • Luymara Pereira Bezerra de Almeida – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Tamara Raísa Bubanz Silva – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)

 

Venue: Celso Furtado Room, at the Rural Development Graduate Program PGDR (I)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Self-consumption and changes in the peasant families’ livelihoods that experience agroecology– Ana Flávia Padilha, Angélica Servegnini de Wallau

4:15 pm:Food education activity with consumers who attend the UFU solidarity fair to encourage organic herbs acquisition and consumption – Barbara Virginia CaixetaCrepaldi, Dannyele Nunes Carrijo, Erika Maria Marcondes Tassi, Cristiane Betanho

4:30 pm:Food practices in the women’s hand. Rules or rights? – Cecilia Zenteno Lawrence, Marianela Zúñiga Escobar

4:45 pm:“Agroecology is a change of attitude, it is not just to produce”. Agroecological experiences among peasant women – Clair Odete Schneider , Thiago de Oliveira Vargas

5:00 pm:What do they produce? The correlation between aging and food production: a case study of the gleba xv de novembro settlement – SP – Danitielle Cineli Simonato, Sonia Maria Pessoa Pereira Bergamasco

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Gender and household food waste management in Indonesia –Gumilar Hadiningrat

4:15 pm:Food ReLocalization and peasant women: Local and gender trap? – Judit Herrera Ortuño

4:30 pm:The women group in Conceição Settlement: work, income generation, autonomy and female emancipation – Juliana De Almeida Costa, Fernanda de Figueiredo Ferreira

4:45 pm: Exploring gendered experiences of urban agriculture through a feminist political ecology lens – Laine Young

5:00 pm:Female protagonism in agroecology: a case study in São Miguel do Gostoso/RN  –Letícia De Souza Amaral, Thales Augusto Medeiros Penha

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Womans and agroflorestry in Cerrado – Luiz Cláudio Moura Santos, Laura Maria Goulart Duarte

4:15 pm: Gender relations in periurban agriculture context in the municipality of Vera Cruz-RN – Márcio Vilela De Oliveira

4:30 pm: Female empowerment and sociobiodiversity in Brazilian cerrado: the case of anastacia women farmers– MS – Mayara Winie De Lima Bissoli, Vanderlei Franck Thies

4:45 pm: Production site: contribution to rural women food security and sustainable development in RS-Brazil – Mirian Fabiane Strate, Sonia Maria da Costa

5:00 pm: Gender and food: a comparative study on food perception and nutritional security in countryside and in the city – Pedro Rammom Dos Santos Silca, José Henrique dos Santos Nogueira

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Food sovereignty in working women’s movements – Renata Motta, Marco Antônio Teixeira

4:15 pm:Organization, woman and agroindustries in the semi-arid region in Paraiba: the case of flavor source, Pombal – PB– Brazil – Ricelia Maria Marinho Sales, Maria da Paz Nascimento dos Santos Silva, Gesinaldo Ataíde Cândido , Luís Gustavo de Lima Sales

4:30  pm:Food and nutritional security: cultivating health and practicing leisure in the garden – Roberta Ancelmo Da Silva, Thiago Marques Pereira, Leiko Asakura, Wanda Griep Hirai

4:45 pm:Agrarian reform fair and peasant women powerment: a case study in the municipality of Passos Maia SC –Saruê Karina Do Santo Isaton, Jonathan Gilnei Rodriguês dos Santos

5:00 pm:Food production by peasant women for self-consumption and food sovereignty – Valdete Boni, Rafael Fernando Lewer, Alice Bertoletti Lopes

 

 

 

WG15. Agrobiodiversity and the strength of traditional agricultural systems

Conveners:

  • Tatiana Mota Miranda – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Leonice Aparecida de Fátima Alves Pereira Mourad – Federal University of Santa Maria (Brazil)
  • Erika Carcaño – University of Guanajuato (Mexico)
  • Shirley Rodríguez-Gonzalez – University of Costa Rica (Costa Rica)
  • Hellen Cristina de Souza – Center for Training and Updating of Basic Education Professionals in the State of Mato Grosso (Brazil)
  • Eliane Bonoporepá Monzilar – State Secretariat for Education and Culture / MT (Brazil)

 

Venue: Room 102, Education College (D)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Creole seed guardians and their role to food and nutriional security in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil – Viviane Camejo Pereira, Fabio Dal Soglio

4:15 pm:Creole seed: preserve and promoting the Brazlianagrobiodiversity – Marina Augusta Tauil Bernardo

4:30 pm:Community biodiversity management. An analysis of community seed banks in Europe – Riccardo Bocci, Beate Koeller, Adanella Rossi

4:45 pm:The agrobiodiversity and the food and nutriional security: a comparison between rural populations in Costa Rica e Brazil – Shirley Rodríguez González, Viviane Camejo Pereira, Gabriela Coelho-de-Souza

5:00 pm:Biodiversity agroforestry systems: a strategic pathway to conservation and food and nutritional security – Adriana Rita Sangalli, Tatiana Mota Miranda, Milton Parron Padovan

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Rural education and the importance of family farming: a practice developed in elementary school Marechal Cândido Rondon – Werica Mirlen Duarte Silva, Marinalva Gomes, Elianai Moreira De Carvalho Oliveira, Miriam Elisabete Renner

4:15 pm:Agroecological practices: the experience of the indigenous state school education Julá Paré /MT – Marcio Monzilar Corezomaé
4:30 pm:Traditional agriculture and the curriculum of schools struggling for permanence on rural area – Mariuce Campos de Moraes, Hellen Cristina De Souza, Ana Maria Lopes, Jairton Kupodonepá

4:45 pm:Reflecting on the school garden as a pedagogical tool in basic education – Marilene Nadir de Souza e Silva, Marinez Cargnin-Stieler

5:00 pm:How can farmers can be sensitized to water quality and biodiversity? A case study in a maize production area in France – Bárbara Da Cás Draguetti, Lionel Jordan-Meille, Benedicte Laborie, Adrien Chassan

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:The traditionals areas (Kokué) Mbyá Guarani as biocultural re-existence points in urbanized regions – Carolina Silveira Costa, Tiago Zilles Fedrizzi, Iana Scopel Van Nouhuys,
Rumi Regina Kubo

4:15 pm:The Roça de Toco practic in Jula Paré school – Eneida Kupodonepá, Osvaldo Corezomae Monzilar
4:30 pm:Agrobiodiversity as a resistance tool for families in Anse-à-Pitres, Haiti.- Carolina Alzate Gouzy, Frédéric Mertens, Myriam Fillion, Aviram Rozin

4:45 pm:Agroforestry and socio-biodiversity products: an alternative to family farming – Helena de Lima Müller, Josué Schneider Martins, Tatiana Mota Miranda

5:00 pm:Cupuaçu viability infamily farming – Monielly Gomes Monteiro, Marinalva Gomes

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:The human values on agroextrativistas familiares inCajuzinho-do-Cerrado – Aline de Oliveira Monteiro, Ana Maria Resende Junqueira

4:15 pm:Memory, food and indigenous identity of Umutina people – Eliane Monzilar, Lorraine Monzilar Siqueira Gomes, Edna Monzilar

4h:30 pm:Agrobiodiversidade em unidade de conservação de uso sustentável: o caso da reserva de desenvolvimento sustentável quilombos no Vale do Ribeira, SP. – Katia Maria Pacheco Dos Santos, Wagner Gomes Portilho

4:45pm: Agricultural production characterization in families settled in Vale do Sol Município de Nova Olímpiasettlement – Elianai Moreira De Carvalho Oliveira, Dário Carvalho Oliveira , Werica Mirlen Duarte Silva

5:00 pm:Re-signification and strengthening of the Umutina’s food memory: knowledge and taste of traditional food – Eliane Boroponepa Monzilar

 

 

 

WG16. Eating and food sovereignty

Conveners:

  • Anelise Rizzolo – University of Brazilia (Brazil)
  • Elisabetta Recine – University of Brazilia and National Council for Food and Nutrition Security (Brazil)
  • Cecilia Rocha – Ryerson University (Canada)
  • Arantza Begueira – Food Observatory (Spain)
  • Glória Sammartino – University of Buenos Aires (Argentina)
  • Julian Perez-Cassarino – Federal University of Southern Border (Brazil)

 

Venue: Abacateiro Room – Cultural Center (B)

 

Schedule

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: The cultural preservation association’s performance to bantu- acbantu heritage in favor of traditional people’s and communities’ food sovereignty in the RS State. – Helena Botelho Senna, Ruben da Silva, Laila Maria Souza de Araujo, Raimundo Konmannanjy Silva

4:15 pm:The women’s expetience in an Italian traditional party in São Paulo: cook as a politic act to urban food sovereignty – Maria Fernanda Petroli Frutuoso, Nathália Orquiza Dumbra, Marcos Alberto Taddeo Cipullo

4:30 pm: Immaterial production of life: the peasant knowledge in delicacies preparation made with Mandioca in Lagarto/SE – Núbia Dias dos Santos, Jonas Emanuel da Rocha Antão, Felipe da Fonseca Souza, Jonatas Ribeiro Marques

4:45 pm:“Like the sun to warm your heart”: orality, gestures and memory between the fair’s workers formation and the food ritual – Thaynara Thaissa Dias Guimarães

5:00 pm:Environmental vegetarianism: a urban activism form and food sovereignty promotion – Isabella Machado Altoé, Elaine de Azevedo

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Peasants and the challenges in food production with creole seeds – Rafael Fernando Lewer, Valdete Boni

4:15 pm:Agroecology and nutrition: favoring food diversity – Noelia Marcela Vera, Maria Elina Figueroa, Gloria Sammartino

4:30 pm:Urban food activism as a fight for food sovereignty in Western Canada – Ricardo Barbosa Júnior, Estevan Leopoldo de Freitas Coca

4:45 pm:Diversification of agricultural production: comparing groups of farmers according to their intentions – Igor Senger, João Augusto Rossi Borges, João Armando Dessimon Machado,
Fernando Panno

5:00 pm:Food Systems, equity and healthy. An analysis of IPES-FOOD 2017 report- Luciene Burlandy, Cecilia Rocha, Renato Maluf

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Socioeconomic and nutritional profile of popular Herbert José de Souza restaurant users- Betinho, inJoinville –SC – Marilyn Gonçalves Ferreira, Emanuelle Seefeld, Sandra Ana Czarnobay

4:15 pm:National agrarian reform fairs as a tool for dialogue between the countryside and the city – Olívio José da Silva Filho, Sabrina Mendes Pereira

4:30 pm:Food sovereignty: a multiscale concept / movement – Mônica Schiavinatto

4:45 pm:A discution about food sovereignty’s viability- Estevan Leopoldo De Freitas Coca

5:00 pm:Urban agriculture and food sovereignty: the challenge of food practices – Brittany Kesselman

5:15 pm:: The role of Tramandaí (RS) fish festival in the devaluation of local agrobiodiversity, culture and regional identity – Helena Botelho Senna

 

 

 

 

WG17. Food surplus recovery and redistribution for social and environmental sustainability of food systems

Conveners:

  • Francesca Galli – University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Marc Wegerif – University of Pretoria (South Africa)
  • Walter Belik – Campinas State University (Brazil)

 

Venue: Milton Santos Room at Rural Development Graduate Program PGDR (I)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Public Policies, Alliances and Consensus for the Losses and Food Waste Reduction- Walter Belik

4h20 pm:Magnitude and causes of food losses and waste in Mexico – a methodological proposal  –Genaro Aguilar Gutiérrez

4h40 pm: Estimating Food Waste in Brazilian Households: A Simulation Of Scenarios – Glenio Piran Dal’ Magro

5:00 pm: Exploring Consumers’ Perceptions of Suboptimal Food Products: A Strategy for Food Waste Reduction – Isadora do Carmo Stangherlin, Diego Anicet Bittencourt, Keila Klein Aurélio, Marcia Dutra de Barcellos

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:The Central Food Wholesale and its role in Food Loss and Waste Combating-Walter Belik, Altivo R. de Almeida Cunha

4h20 pm:Food rescue: a proposal for an analytical conceptual framework to optimize decision making – Sylmara Lopes Francelino Gonçalves Dias

4h40 pm: Sustainable food system: the donation practice. An Italian Case study – Giulia  Sarah Stempfle, Giacomo Coppo, Matelda Reho

5:00 pm: Reducing and reusing food waste through everyday practices within the symbiotic food system – Marc Wegerif

 

 

WG19. New Food Business Models

Conveners:

  • Marcia Dutra de Barcellos – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Neil Argent – University of New England (Australia)
  • Solange Alfinito – University of Brazilia  (Brazil)
  • Loic Sauvée – UniLasalle (France)
  • Luis Kluwe Aguiar – Harper Adams University (UK)

 

Venue: Limoeiro Room – Cultural Center (B)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Food quality perception: a study of food trucks’ online customers reviews – Ana Carolina Lopes de Almeida, Ana Luiza Brock

4:15 pm:The connection between sociotechnical networks, structural holes, weak ties and the development of social skills in a social business operating in Ceará – Ana Clara Aparecida Alves de Souza, Bruno de Souza Lessa

4:30 pm:Vegan consumer: an analysis of variables that define their profile and their motivations – Anelise Daniela Schinaider, Leonardo Xavier da Silva

4:45 pm:The internet use as a promoter of new family farming businesses – Ariane Fernandes da Conceição, Jhose Iale Camelo da Cunha

5:00 pm:Access and organization of marketing of differentiated products from family farming – Arlindo Jesus Prestes de Lima, Joel da Silva, Cleber Oliveira

5:15 pm:Connecting people and food: public segmentation study for signing agro-ecological baskets and developing culinary skills – Betina Goettems Schneider, Luciana Dias de Oliveira, Daniela Francisco Brauner

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Structure-conduct-performance in a family agro-industry: the conduct as strategy of creating value for the business – Cleverson Paulo Signor , Diego Kerber Camara

4:15 pm: The conception of an organic touristic-productive cluster: an analytical view of the drivers and challenges through stakeholder’s theory – Cynthia Faviero, Marcia Dutra de Barcellos, Isadora Stangherlin

4:30 pm: Slow, fast and inbetween: (new)markets for food – Guilherme da Mata Pinho, Karim Marini Thomé

4:45 pm: Familial practices and food culture: a calculative meeting – Guilherme da Mata Pinho, Karim Marini Thomé

5:00 pm: Credence attributes and consumer behavior in farmers markets – Humberto Davi Zen

5:15 pm:Insects for human consumption: innovation trail – Thelma Lucchese Cheung, Renata Farias Ferreira Da Silva

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm: Understanding the local and regional foods consumption intention: a study on the consumers’ behavior of fruits and vegetables (flvs) in Médio Alto Uruguai region – Igor Senger, Oscar Agustín Torres Figueredo, Ricardo Oteiro Martins

4:15 pm:The use of TIC in family farming: a case study of organic fair producers in Porto Alegre /RS – Jhose Iale Camelo Da Cunha, Ariane Fernandes Da Conceição

4:30 pm:Dairy agro-industries: short chains as paths to be traced in search of quality- Jossiane Ortiz Silva, Josiane Rodrigues Miollo

4:45 pm:Alliance to compete: the network of international wineries in alliance with the Brazilian company wine Miolo – Juliana Fatima de Moraes Hernandes

5:00 pm: The role of informal and semi-formal waste recycling activities in a reverse logistics model of alternative food networks – Louise Manning, Luís Kluwe Aguiar

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Alternative protein sources: insects as a promising food ingredient   – Luís Kluwe Aguiar, Thomas Evans,Ourania Tremma

4:15 pm:E-commerce as a marketing channel for organic products and generator of short supply food circuits – Manuel Hyleer Alania Campos, Leonardo Xavier da Silva

4:30 pm:Consumer trends and the eating out phenomenon on the composition of menus: a comparative analysis between Brazil, United KingdomandSpain – Maycon Noremberg Schubert, Sergio Schneider

4:45 pm:Modeling by hierarchical value map of the organic food consumer in Brazil –Solange Alfinito, John Thøgersen, Eluiza Alberto de Morais Watanabe

5:00 pm:Barbecue Club: Creating Value and Eliminating Waste in Meat Market – Stéffano Ciotta da Costa

 

 

WG20. The University in society promoting food systems congruent with sovereignty and Food and Nutrition Security

Conveners:

  • Maria Rita Marques de Oliveira – Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho / Center for Science and Technology in Food and Nutritional Sovereignty and Security (Brazil)
  • Eliana Maria Perez Tamayo – University of Antioquia (Colombia)
  • Elaine Martins Pasquim – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications (Brazil)
  • Eliziane Nicolodi Francescato Ruiz – Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil)
  • Marianela Zúñiga – University of Costa Rica (Costa Rica)
  • Andrea Monica Solans – University of Buenos Aires (Argentina)

 

Venue: College of Economics Amphitheater (G)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:UFMG fair: teaching-research-extension in the construction of agroecology and the popular and solidarity economy in the metropolitan area of Belo Horizonte – Ana Carolina Figueiredo Silva, Gabriel Mattos Ornelas, Diana Nascimento Rodrigues, Fernanda Louro de Souza

4:15 pm:The collaboration center of Rio Grande do Sul actions in the scholar feeding and nutrition to strengthen family agriculture in the national school feeding program –Ana Luiza Sander Scarparo, Amália Leonel Nascimento, Eliziane Nicolodi Francesato Ruiz, Luciana Dias de Oliveira

4:30 pm:Garden Club: ecological literacy strategies through a community with agroecological and sustainable practices – Bruna Pedroso Thomaz De Oliveira, Cecillia Lago Pinheiro, Tatiana Oliveira Novais

4:45 pm:Center of studies in agroecology articulating networks through studies and actions on food and nutritional, water and energy security in Distrito Federal, Brazil– Carolina Alzate Gouzy, Flaviane de Carvalho Canavesi, Gabriel Breves , Cristiane Gomes Barreto

5:00 pm:University course and family agriculture succession: is there a relationship?- Cristiano Nunes Nesi, Caroline Schmidt Facchi, Fabiano Rossi

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Science paradigms in university extension in food and nutritional security – Elaine Martins Pasquim, Elisabetta Recine

4:15 pm:Food sovereignty: reflections and contributions of academic studies – Eliseu Champe Da Silva,Carmynie Barros e Xavier, Tamires Elisa Bieger, Anderson Sartorelli

4:30 pm:The Universitty as a key actor in the agroecological markets construction- Fernanda Cristina Wiebusch, Marlon Dalmoro, Carlos Cândido da Silva Cyrne

4:45 pm:Public policy Governance of FSN in Rural Territories in Rio Grande do Sul State: a methodological analysis in the promotion of the implementation of the municipal SISAN by the Universities- Gabriela Coelho-De-Souza, Brizabel Rocha

5:00 pm:Training of human resources in urban agriculture: a discussion based on the experience of Federal University of Minas Gerais- UFMGJosé Divino Lopes Filho , Rodrigo Pinto da Matta Machado , Melissa Luciana de Araújo

 

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:The use of local knowledge in organic production: a study stem from the ecologist farmer group’s reality in Forqueta, Arroio do Meio, RS, Brazil– Luciana Turatti, Lucas Nicolini Barreto de Padua, Jane Márcia Mazzarino, Pietra Darde

4:15 pm:Venuees Situations and actors’ perspective about the implementation of the sustainable initiative schools in Coto Brus, Costa Rica – Marcela Dumani-Echandi, Marianela Zúñiga –Escobar, Karla Medina Medina, Tatiana Zúñiga Navarro

4:30 pm:University and civil society for (trans)formation: articulation with children and adolescents to guarantee the human right and adequate food in their territories – Maria Fernanda Petroli Frutuoso, Cássio Vinicius Afonso Viana

4:45 pm:Can boundary objects be used for collaboration across timescales? Hope for university food growing projects – Rebecca Laycock Pedersen

5:00 pm:Bioregional mapping in family agriculture properties as an instrument of environmental management. –Rômulo Líbio Fogaça – Carine Simioni, Adriana Helena Lau

 

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:The university as a mentor organization in the knowledge creating process for the construction of the beloved life of territory- Rosalba Frias-Navarro

4:15 pm:The performance of the urban rural consumption collective within the ABC Federal University- Simone Aparecida Pellizon, Fernando Teixeira de Moura, Vinicius do Carmo, Renata Silva

4:30 pm:Incorporating the agroecological approach in schoolsof Rio Grande do Dul central region – Tamires Franco Conti, Gláucia Brisotto, Thiago Della Nina Idalgo, Luciane Ayres-Peres

4:45 pm:Olericultura and Family Agriculture: university teaching-extension relationship in Santa Catarina West – Vanessa Neumann Silva, Adriana Bilini

5:00 pm:An instrument to monitor projects proposal in the Latin American Network of Sovereignty and Food and Nutrition Security context – Yudi Paulina Garcia Paulina, Eliana María Pérez Tamayo,Maria Rita Marques de Oliveira

 

 

 

WG21. Nutrition, food environments and sustainable food systems

Conveners:

  • Suzi Barletto Cavalli – Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)
  • Dalia Mattioni – Food and Agriculture Organization and University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Antônio Inácio Andrioli – Federal University of Fronteira Sul (Brazil)
  • Giovanna Medeiros Rataichesck Fiates – Federal University of Santa Catarina (Brazil)
  • Leonardo Melgarejo – Brazilian Association of Agroecology (Brazil)
  • Fernanda Kroker-Lobos – Institute of Nutrition of Central America and Panama (Guatemala)

 

Venue: Coqueiro Room – Cultural Center (B)

 

Schedule

 

17th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Production For Self-Consumption in the perspective of promotion of Food And Nutrition Security of Family Farmers – Elizangela Da Silva Migue, Sílvia Oliveira Lopes, Silvia Eloiza Priore

4:15 pm: Production for self-consumption and food security among an income transfer program beneficiaries- Jaquieli Gruhm Franc, Mariele Cassel Bueno, Taane de Oliveira Aguirre, Vanessa Ramos Kirsten

4:30 pm:Non-Conventional Food Plants Introduction On An Institutional Restaurant’s menu –Suellen Secchi Martinelli, Vanessa Mello Rodrigues, Rafaela Karen Fabri

4:45 pm: The effect of Intervention In The Food Environment On Retail Trade Owners’ Psychosocial Factors In Relation To The Marketing Of Healthy Foods – Lucas Daniel Sanches, Maria Aparecida De Olveira, Paula Andrea Martins

5:00 pm:Association between Processed and Ultraprocessed Consumption and Adult Food Acquisition in the State of Pernambuco –Catarine Santos Da Silv, Cintia Chaves Curioni, Veronica Ileana Hidalgo Villarreal, Pedro Israel Cabral de Lira

5:15 pm: Nutrition and Culinary in the Kitchen Program improves the vegetables utilization and consumptions confiance by university students – Greyce Luci Bernardo, Manuela Mika Jomori, Ana Carolina Fernandes, Margaret D. Condrasky

5:30 pm:Self-efficacy in Fruits and Vegetables Use and Consumption by University Students – Paula Lazzarin Uggioni, Thais Peiter de Borba, Manuela Mika Jomori, Greyce Luci Bernardo

 

18th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Impact of Educational Actions on the Promotion of Production for Self-Consumption: A Food and Nutrition Security Tool- Sílvia Oliveira Lopes, Elizangela da Silva Miguel, Sylvia do Carmo Castro Franceschini, Silvia Eloiza Priore

4:15 pm:Territorial Inequalities In Food Availability In Rio De JaneiroCity – Paulo Cesar P. De Castro Junior, Inês Rugani Ribeiro de Castro, Aline Araújo Nobre, Letícia de Oliveira Cardoso

4:30 pm:Presence Of Possibly Genetically Modified Ingredients In School Feeding Of A Municipality in The Brazlian South Region – Rayza Dal Molin Cortese, Suellen Secchi Martinelli, Rafaela Karen Fabri, Suzi Barletto Cavalli

4:45 pm:Peach Cultivated Nutritional Characterization in Organic and Conventional Systems: Effect of Thermal Processing on Antioxidant Content – Thiago Rodrigues Lourenço, Erika Maria Marcondes Tassi, Cristiane Betanho

5:00 pm:Chemical Characterization And Profile Of Yellow Araçá (Psidium Cattleyanum Sabine) Carotenoids: A Native Fruit from Brazilian South Region – Helena De Oliveira Santos Schmidt, Fernanda Camboim Rockett, Vanuska Lima da Silva, Alessandro de Oliveira Rios

5:15 pm: Prebiotic Activity Of Bioactive Compounds Produced By Wheat Bran Bioprocessing: Priscilla Magro Reque, Cristian Mauricio Barreto Pinilla, Adriano Brandelli

 

19th of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Healthy Meals In The Nutritional And Sustainable Dimensions: A Case Study In A Commercial Restaurant- Ana Carolina Fernandes, Vanessa Mello Rodrigues, Suellen Secchi Martinelli, Rossana Pacheco da Costa Proença

4:15 pm:Sustainable Actions For The Healthy Meals Supply In A Commercial Restaurant In Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil – Nicoli Bonalume, Manuela Mika Jomori, Brunna Maryana Aguiar Hatscha

4:30 pm: Nutritional quality of purchased food and planned preparations for school feeding in a municipality in the South of Brazil- Thaise Gomes, Gabriela Rodrigues Vieira, Rayza Dal Molin Cortese, Suellen Secchi Martinelli

4:45 pm: The Supply Of Fruits And Vegetables In Restaurants Of Santa Maria, Rio Grande Do Sul –Humberto Davi Zen, Janaína Balk Brandão, Raquel Breitenbach

5:00 pm: Public Purchases from Family Farming and the Promotion of Sustainable Diets: The Case of University Restaurants in Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul- Ludymila Schulz Barroso

5:15 pm:Food Acquisition from Family Agriculture in Brazilian University Restaurants – Mariana Papini Gabiatti, Gabriela Rodrigues Vieira, Rafaela Karen Fabri, Rayza Dal Molin Cortese

 

21st of September 2018 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

4:00  pm:Association Of Neighbourhood Food Availability With The Consumption Of Processed And Ultra:Processed Food Products By Children In A City Of Brazil: A Multilevel Analysis – Luiza Veloso Dutra, Dayane de Castro Morais, Silvia Eloiza Priore

4:15 pm: Exploring The Community Food Environment And Its Obesogenicity In A Deprived Neighbourhood In Glasgow City, UK – Andrea Fuentes Pacheco, Valeria Skafida, Liz Grant

4:30 pm: The Role Of Foodservice In Shaping The Food Environment In Venice. Interplays With Health, Sustainability And Place: Making Processes –Sarah Stempfle, Michele Dalla Fontana, Matelda Reho, Francesco Musco

4:45 pm: Urban Food Supply Schemes As Learning Nucleus For Improving Nutritional Behaviors?  The Case Of Urban Farming In Brussels-Jonathan Peuch

5:00 pm: What Does Social Practice Theory Tell Us Of The Food Retail Environment? The Case Of Costa Rica – Dalia Mattioni

5:15 pm: Ancient Peruvian Superfoods Facing Nutrition Insecurity –Noelia Soledad Bedoya Perales, Diogo Maus, Otto Colpari Cruz